Privacy Policy Generator

Data privacy is a very big deal, and privacy laws start applying as soon as a website asks for a name and an email on a contact form.

We can help you stay protected.

What Is A Privacy Policy?

A privacy policy is a document that resides on your website and explains how a website user's personal data is collected, why it is collected, and how it is used.

It also includes ways that users can contact your company and normally includes the name of the contact person, an email address, a phone number, and a mailing address.

 

Why Do I Need A Privacy Policy?

A privacy policy is a document that resides on your website and explains how a website user's personal data is collected, why it is collected, and how it is used.

It also includes ways that users can contact your company and normally includes the name of the contact person, an email address, a phone number, and a mailing address.

Privacy laws exist to protect the personal information of individuals online.

Canada’s privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires businesses to disclose a comprehensive Privacy Policy if their website is collecting the personal information of Canadians. Penalties for non-compliance can be substantial and can apply to businesses of any size.

Depending on where in the world your website visitors are located, there are other privacy laws that may be applicable:

  • European Union - GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Australia - Australian Privacy Act of 1988
  • United Kingdom - Data Protection Act (DPA)
  • United States - CalOPPA (The California Online Privacy Protection Act)
  • United States - CCPA (The California Consumer Privacy Act)
  • United States - DOPPA (Delaware Online Privacy Protection Act)
  • United States - Nevada's Revised Statutes Chapter 603A

and more are being added.

These laws were created to protect the consumers of those states and countries, and these laws can apply to businesses outside of those states and countries and may apply to you if you do business there, collect the personal information of residents of those states or countries, or offer goods or services there.

Additionally, many third-party services such as Google Analytics  require you to have a Privacy Policy.

 

How Can I Protect My Business?

To be proactive about this issue, we’ve partnered up with our friends at Termageddon, a company that specializes in generating Privacy Policies.

In conjunction with them, we will create your policies, install them on your website, and configure automatic updates to your website policies when the laws change (as well as notify you when changes are coming).

These are the same policies that we use on our own website. You can see them HERE and HERE.

data-privacy-certified-agency-partner

What Does It Cost?

The first year includes a one-time set-up fee of $250.00 to create a Privacy Policy and a Terms of Service Policy and to install them on your website, plus a recurring yearly fee of $135.00 to maintain and update the policies, for a total of $385.00 (plus tax)

Each subsequent year the service renews at $135.00 (plus tax).

How Do I Get Started?

We just need a few details from you to get started. Once you fill out the form we'll schedule a follow-up meeting with you by phone. We'll need about 30 minutes of your time to gather some information from you. We will then create your policies and install them on your website.

Order Your Policies

Privacy Policy Request